Facultad de Ingeniería
AMW 2014

Program

Preliminary Proceedings

Schedule

Download the Schedule

Wednesday – June 4
09:15
09:30
Opening
09:30
10:50
Session 1:
Keynote1 + Semantic Web
Keynote 1:
Michael Benedikt – “Logical approaches to query optimization over web-based sources
Paths towards the Sustainable Consumption of Semantic Data on the Web” – Aidan Hogan and Claudio Gutierrez.
10:50
11:10
Coffee break
11:10
12:30
Session 2:
Semantic Web
RDF Data Descriptions”– Georg Lausen and Michael Schmidt.
Towards a Positive Query Language for RDF” – Marcelo Arenas and Martin Ugarte.
On the Hardness of Counting the Solutions of SPARQL Queries” – Reinhard  Pichler and Sebastian Skritek.
“Towards Querying the Web of Data without Limitations” – Carlos Buil Aranda and Axel Polleres.
12:30
14:10
Lunch
14:10
15:30
Session 3:
Keynote2 + Social Networks
Keynote 2:
C. Mohan – “The Excitement of Research and Advanced Technology Development: A Personal Journey
“Finding Topics in Twitter Q&A Over Time: Case Study” – Jose Miguel Herrera and Bárbara Poblete.
15:30
15:50
Coffee break
15:50
16:50
Session 4:
Data Mining
Geo-temporal Contextualization for Twitter’s Events” – Vanessa Peña-Araya and Bárbara Poblete.   
Spherical Randomized Gravitational Clustering” – Jonatan Gomez and Elizabeth Leon.
Augmented Visualization of Association Rules for Data Mining” – Wilson Castillo, Claudio Meneses and Alexis Peralta.
19:30 Welcome reception at the Hotel Caribe
Thursday – June 5
09:00
10:40
Session 5:
Graphs & Trees
Querying incomplete graphs with data” – Amelie Gheerbrant and Gaelle Fontaine.
Rewriting Queries over Summaries of Big Data Graphs” – Mariano Consens, Valeria Fionda, Shahan Khatchadourian and Giuseppe Pirrò.
When is C2RPQ Evaluation Tractable?” – Pablo Barceló, Miguel Romero and Moshe Vardi.
Monadic Datalog Containment on Trees” – André Frochaux, Martin Grohe and Nicole Schweikardt.
The Possibility Problem for Probabilistic XML” – Antoine Amarilli.
10:40
11:00
Coffee break
11:00
12:40
Session 6:
Semantic Web
Expressive Languages for Querying the Semantic Web” – Marcelo Arenas, Georg Gottlob and Andreas Pieris.
Towards In-Memory RDFS Entailment” – Javier D. Fernández, Claudio Gutierrez, Miguel A. Martinez-Prieto and Jorge Pérez
Negation in SPARQL” – Renzo Angles and Claudio Gutierrez.
Recommender Systems and SPARQL: More than a Shotgun Wedding?” – Victor Anthony Arrascue Ayala, Martin Przyjaciel-Zablocki, Thomas Hornung, Alexander Schätzle and Georg Lausen.
“Relational Database to RDF Mappings for Ontology-Based Data Access” – Juan F. Sequeda, Marcelo Arenas and Daniel Miranker.
12:40
14:10
Lunch
14:10
15:30
Session 7:  Keynote 3 + Description Logics Keynote 3: Claudia Roncancio – “Small Texts for Big Data
Planning and Change in Graph Structured Data under Description Logics Constraints” – Shqiponja Ahmetaj, Diego Calvanese, Magdalena Ortiz and Mantas Simkus.
15:30
15:50
Coffee break
15:50
16:50
Session 8:  Description Logics & Consisten Query Answering Nested Regular Path Queries in Description Logics” – Meghyn Bienvenu, Diego Calvanese, Magdalena Ortiz and Mantas Simkus.
Combined Complexity of Repair Checking and Consistent Query Answering” – Sebastian Arming, Reinhard Pichler and Emanuel Sallinger.
Causality in Databases, Database Repairs, and Consistency-Based Diagnosis (extended abstract)” – Leopoldo Bertossi and Babak Salimi.
“An operational framework to reason about policies behavior in trust management system” – Edelmira Pasarella and Jorge Lobo.
19:30 Cultural Activity
Friday – June 6
09:00
10:20
Session 9:
Constraints, Keywords & Business Process
Lossless Selection Views under Constraints” – Ingo Feinerer, Paolo Guagliardo and Enrico Franconi.
Expressiveness and Complexity of Bidirectional Constraints for Data Exchange” – Marcelo Arenas, Gabriel Diéguez and Jorge Pérez
Towards a new Foundation for Keyword Search in Relational Databases” – Riccardo Torlone.
Towards a Theory of Query Stability in Business Processes” – Elisa Marengo, Werner Nutt and Ognjen Savkovic.
10:20
10:40
Coffee break
10:40
11:20
Session 10:
Applications and Community Service
Semantic Search in RealFoodTrade” – Andrea Cali, Roberto De Virgilio, Tommaso Di Noia, Luca Menichetti, Roberto Mirizzi, Luca Nardini, Vito Claudio Ostuni, Fabrizio Rebecca and Marco Ungania.
A Preliminary Analysis of the Scientific Production of Latin American Computer Science Research Groups” – Juan F. Delgado-Garcia, Alberto H. F. Laender and Wagner Meira Jr.
11:20
11:40
Break
11:40
12:40
Session 11:
Keynote 4
Keynote 4:
Sebastian Rudolph – “The Two Views on Ontological Query Answering
12:40 Closing
Organized by
AMW organizers

Universidad Nacional de Colombia

Carrera 45 No 26-85 - Edificio Uriel Gutiérrez

Bogotá D.C. - Colombia